Jasmine is an extremely well-known flower. It features a powerful yet sweet, pleasing as well as intimate aroma, that is common in flowers that bloom only at night.
Jasmine... Do you feel that? Merely saying the word jasmine relaxes me. Now pair that with, essential oil - feels good right?
Let’s talk more about this wonderful gift of nature!
It's most commonly created by an "absolute extraction" of the flowers, a method of using a grain alcohol or hexane to extract the oils. This method is commonly used when the process of steam distillation would damage the delicate oils. After processing, the hexane is removed or the grain alcohol is allowed to evaporate, and you're left with only the oil itself.
This actually makes the term "essential oil" a misnomer when speaking of jasmine. The technical term would be "jasmine absolute", but for purposes of this article (and because I want to), I'm using the two terms interchangeably.
Traditionally, jasmine essential oil has been used in places like China to help the body detox and relieve respiratory and liver disorders. It’s also used to decrease pain associated with pregnancy and childbirth. Here are some of the most well-researched and loved benefits of jasmine oil today:
It can either be inhaled through the nose or applied directly to the skin.
It doesn’t need to be combined with a carrier oil and instead is recommended to be used undiluted for the best results.You can also diffuse it in your home or combine it with other lotions, moisturizing coconut oil or essential oils for many different household and body uses — like homemade massage oil, body scrubs, soaps, and candles, for example.
The aroma of jasmine essential oil has a pleasing and uplifting effect on the mind and actively fights depression. This makes a person feel happy and potentially awakens romantic and poetic feelings, just as it has done in literary and music history!
The aromatic effect of jasmine oil stimulates the release of certain hormones in the body, including serotonin, which results in the boost of energy and the uplifted mood.
It is also a very good antiseptic and disinfectant. Its constituents like Benzaldehyde, Benzoic Acid, and Benzyl Benzoate have very effective germicidal, bactericidal, fungicidal and antiviral properties. When externally applied to wounds, it prevents them from becoming septic and effectively eliminates potential infections from tetanus.
It can also have internal applications, and when inhaled, it is known to reduce infections in the respiratory system and can relieve colds and coughs.
It is actually the aphrodisiac property of Jasmine Essential Oil that makes you feel romantic or in love. This oil puts people in the mood for love and also enhances your libido and feelings of sexual desire. Due to this property of jasmine oil’s aroma and the fragrance of Jasmine flowers, it has been in use during First Nights, particularly in the Indian Subcontinent where it is in practice to decorate the bride and the First Night Room with these flowers and use its oil to spray in the room.
It also helps cure problems such as premature ejaculation, frigidity, impotency, and various other sexual disorders. This property is also derived through the oil’s impact on the hormones and chemical reactions within the body, so millions of lover around the world have jasmine essential oil to thank for their newly sparked sex life!
A combination of jasmine essential oil’s properties make it an ideal tool for inducing long, restful, and undisturbed sleep. Its behavior as an expectorant, sedative, and antispasmodic combine to create the best situation for falling asleep and staying asleep for the entire night.
By reducing signs of insomnia and sleeplessness, you can go back to your old self again, well-rested, kind, patient, and productive at work and in your personal life.
Jasmine oil has long been associated with skin care, particularly in terms of treating dry, brittle, or dehydrated skin. However, since it does have certain non-sensitizing effects, it is not always pleasant to use on cracked or open wounds on the skin, as it can cause an allergic reaction, or irritation.
That being said, it is still frequently used for the treatment of eczema and dermatitis.
Jasmine essential oil increases milk secretion from the breasts and is therefore very good for lactating mothers and their new babies.
This property also helps protect from breast tumors and breast cancer.
The essential oil of Jasmine facilitates and eases the birthing process and reduces labor pains. This feature can be very beneficial in today’s situations when a normal delivery is a rare sight and most of the cases are handled with Caesarian sections.
For many women who choose to use jasmine essential oil, they find that the recovery process is less painful and the postnatal period is also shorter.
Furthermore, it can strengthen contractions and shorten the time it takes to deliver a baby. At that point, many women suffer from postpartum depression, but jasmine essential oil also combats that tragic condition due to its antidepressant and uplifting qualities.
Although many high-quality brands may be "generally recognized as safe" for internal use by the FDA (21CFR182.20), I personally would NOT recommend using Jasmine Absolute internally in case of a sensitivity to any minute traces of the extracting solvent left behind.
Always test for skin sensitivity prior to widespread use and use on the feet when possible. Excessive use of any oil can lead to skin sensitization. Keep out of eyes, ears, or nose.
Not all oils are created equal, so test brands carefully, and never use an oil in a way not recommended by its maker.